North West Shelf Shipping Service Company Pty Ltd (ABN 85 006 608 537) (“NWSSSC”) recognises and respects the privacy of everyone who visits this site.

NWSSSC is committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988 in relation to personal information.

Site visit data

When visiting this website, information including the following information may be captured by third party internet service providers including:

  • Your Internet Protocol (IP) address.
  • The previous site you visited.
  • Your type of browser and operating system used.
  • The pages you access and the documents you download.

NWSSSC will not attempt to identify users or their browsing activities without the consent of the person to whom it relates unless:

  • Necessary to protect or enforce NWSSSC’s legal rights or interests or to defend any claims;
  • Necessary to prevent or lessen a serious threat to a person’s health or safety;
  • Required or authorised by law or a governmental agency entitled to inspect such records; or
  • Permitted by another exception in the Privacy Act.

Keeping your personal information secure

NWSSSC will take reasonable precautions to safeguard personal information from loss, misuse, interference, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

NWSSSC does not represent that personal information cannot be accessed by an unauthorised person (e.g. a hacker) or that unauthorised disclosures will not occur. Please note that generally, email is not a secure way to communicate if you choose to send any personal information to us via email.

If NWSSSC receive personal information that NWSSSC has not expressly requested or is otherwise unsolicited information, then NWSSSC may destroy or de-identify the information where it is lawful and reasonable to do so.

Links to other websites

Please note that any other websites linked from the NWSSSC website are not subject to this Privacy Policy. You should review the privacy policy or guidelines of each individual website you access via links from this website, and assess whether the policy or guidelines of each website are acceptable to you in relation to the collection, use and disclosure of information by those websites.

Contact us

If there are any questions or complaints regarding this Privacy Policy or the treatment of your personal information, then NWSSSC may be contacted by post or telephone at the following address:

North West Shelf Shipping Service Company Pty Ltd
Finance & Administration Manager

PO Box D147
Perth WA 6000
Phone: +61 8 9213 3342